Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1988
Wednesday, April 20th
8:00 AM

Conference Program

8:00 AM

Director's Message

Monroe Freedman, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

Registration and Coffee

Hofstra Hall Lobby, South Campus

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

10:00 AM

Opening Ceremonies

Monroe H. Freedman, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
James M. Shuart, Hofstra University
David S. Mack, Hofstra University

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Introduction of Keynote Speaker

Gerald Light, Hofstra University Board of Trustees

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Keynote Address

John Conyers, Subcommittee on Criminal Justice of the House Judiciary Committee, United States Congress, Washington D.C.

10:30 AM

Poster Exhibition: "The Holocaust, 1933-1945"

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

10:30 AM - 12:00 AM

11:30 AM

Lunch

Student Center, North Campus

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Panel I - Group Defamation and Racist Oppression

Ronald B. Sobel, Temple Emanu-El New York NY, National Executive Committee Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith New York

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

1:45 PM

Panel IA - "Group Defamation and the Oppression of Black Americans"

Kenneth Clark, City University of New York, NY

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

1:45 PM

2:25 PM

Panel IB - "Group Defamation and the Genocide of American Indians"

Lawrence Hauptman, Dept of History SUNY at New Paltz New Paltz, NY

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

2:25 PM

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Panel IC - "Group Defamation and the American-Japanese War"

John W. Dower, Dept of History University of California/San Diego San Diego, CA

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

3:15 PM

3:50 PM

Panel ID - "Group Defamation and the Holocaust"

Michael J. Blain, Dept of Sociology, Boise State University Boise ,ID

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

3:50 PM

7:00 PM

Reception

Joann and Donald E. Axinn Library, 10th Floor, South Campus

7:00 PM

7:30 PM

Exhibition - "Ethnic Images in Advertising"

David Filderman Gallery, 9th Floor

7:30 PM

7:45 PM

Exhibition - "Francoise Gilot: An Artist's Journey, 1945-1987"

Private Preview - 10th Floor

7:45 PM

8:00 PM

Conference Banquet

Dining Room, Student Center, North Campus

8:00 PM

8:05 PM

Presiding

James M. Shuart, Hofstra University

Dining Room, Student Center, North Campus

8:05 PM

8:15 PM

Introduction

Monroe Freedman, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

Dining Room, Student Center, North Campus

8:15 PM

8:25 PM

Banquet Address

Elie Wiesel, Boston University, Boston MA

Dining Room, Student Center, North Campus

8:25 PM

8:50 PM

Presentation

Arnold A. Saltzman, Hofstra University

Dining Room, Student Center, North Campus

8:50 PM

9:00 PM

Musical Presentation

Dining Room, Student Center, North Campus

9:00 PM

Thursday, April 21st
9:00 AM

Registration and Coffee

Hofstra Hall Lobby, South Campus

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

9:30 AM

Panel II - The Relationship Between Language and Violence

John DeWitt Gregory, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Panel IIA - "The Psychological Relationship Between Language and Violence"

Robert Jay Lifton, John Jay College of Criminal Justice/CUNY, Bronx NY

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Panel IIB - "Outsider Jurisprudence: Toward a Victim's Analysis of Racial Hate Messages"

Mari J. Matsuda, Hiroshima University, Hiroshima Japan

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

10:00 AM

12:00 PM

Lunch

Student Center, North Campus

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Moot Court Argument

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

8:00 PM

Hofstra USA Productions: "The Yellow Bench and "The Clown-Magician" from Dispatches from Hell

Melvin I. Cooperman, Dramatists Guild of America

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Reception

Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 10th Floor, South Campus

9:00 PM

Friday, April 22nd
9:00 AM

Registration and Coffee

Hofstra Hall Lobby, South Campus

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

9:30 AM

Panel III - Group Defamation In International and Comparative Law

James E. Hickey, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

9:30 AM

10:00 AM

Panel IIIA - "Group Defamation and the International Law of Human Rights"

Louis Henkin, Center for the Study of Human Rights, Columbia University, New York NY

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Panel IIIB - "Group Defamation in Australia"

David Partlett, Supreme Court of Australian Capital Territory, Vanderbilt University School of Law, Nashville, TN

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

10:30 AM

11:00 AM

Panel IIIC - "Group Defamation in Israel"

David Kretzmer, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

11:00 AM

11:30 AM

Panel IIID - "Group Defamation in Canada"

Robert Martin, University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario Canada

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Lunch

Student Center, North Campus

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Panel IV - Group Defamation and Freedom of Speech

Julius L. Chambers, NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc. New York, NY

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

2:00 PM

Panel IVA - "Rethinking Group Defamation and Freedom of Speech"

Lee C. Bollinger, University of Michigan School of Law, Ann Arbor, MI

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

2:00 PM

2:30 PM

Panel IVB - "Pornography and Group Defamation"

Catherine A. MacKinnon, Institute for Research on Women and Gender, Stanford University, Stanford, CA

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

2:30 PM

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Panel IVC - "Group Defamation as Unprotected Speech"

Kenneth Lasson, University of Baltimore School of Law, Baltimore, MD

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

3:15 PM

3:50 PM

Panel IVD - "Freedom of Speech: The Essential Safeguard of Minority Rights"

Leon Friedman, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

Hofstra Cultural Center Lecture Hall, Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library, 1st Fl

3:50 PM

5:00 PM

Reception

Joann A. Axinn Library, 10th Floor

5:00 PM