Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2007
Friday, January 19th
8:00 AM

Conference Program

8:00 AM

8:30 AM

Introductions

Aaron D. Twerski, Hofstra Law School
Eric M. Freedman, Hofstra Law School
Majorie Heins, NYU School of Law

Sidney R. Siben and Walter Siben Moot Courtroom, Room 308

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:45 AM

Panel I: Media Regulation, Access and the First Amendment

C. Edwin Baker, University of Pennsylvania Law School
Robert W. McChesney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gregory P. Magarian, Villanova University School of Law
Marvin Ammori, Davis Wright Tremaine
Robert Corn-Revere, Davis Wright Tremaine

Sidney R. Siben and Walter Siben Moot Courtroom, Room 308

8:45 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Coffee Break

Leeds Morelli & Brown Atrium, Second Floor, Hofstra Law School

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Panel II: Media Regulation and Intellectual Property

Ellen P. Goodman, Rutgers University School of Law at Camden
Neil Weinstock, University of California at Los Angeles School of Law
Hannibal Travis, Florida International University College of Law
Alan E. Garfield, Widener University School of Law
Diane Zimmerman, New York University School of Law

Sidney R. Siben and Walter Siben Moot Courtroom, Room 308

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

Stuart Rabinowitz, Hofstra Law School
Leon Friedman, Hofstra Law School
Jerome A. Barron, George Washington University School of Law

Leeds Morelli & Brown Atrium, Second Floor, Hofstra Law School

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Panel III: The Communications Order and New Technologies

Anthony E. Varona, American University College of Law
Oren Bracha, University of Texas School of Law
Frank A. Pasquale, Seton Hall School of Law
David C. Kohler, Southwestern University School of Law
Jennifer A. Chandler, University of Ottawa
Robert Horwitz, University of California at San Diego

Sidney R. Siben and Walter Siben Moot Courtroom, Room 308

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Coffee Break

Leeds Morelli & Brown Atrium, Second Floor, Hofstra Law School

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Panel IV: Proposals for Reform

Lili Levi, University of Miami School of Law
Cheryl A. Leanza, National League of Cities
Malla Pollack, University of Idaho College of Law
Michael M. Epstein, Southwestern University School of Law
Laurence H. Winer, Arizona State University Law School
Bernard E. Jacob, Hofstra Law School

Sidney R. Siben and Walter Siben Moot Courtroom, Room 308

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

5:15 PM

Justice Blackmun: A Historical Perspective

Robin D. Charlow, Hofstra Law School
Angela J. Campbell, Georgetown University Law Center
Paul Finkelman, Albany Law School

Sidney R. Siben and Walter Siben Moot Courtroom, Room 308

5:15 PM - 6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Reception

Leeds Morelli & Brown Atrium, Second Floor, Hofstra Law School

6:00 PM